Temp Agency

Is a company that hires from a temp agency immune from suit if the temporary employee gets injured on the job?

Answer: As I read 40 O.S. Sec. 600.7E, both the leasing company (which the statute calls a PEO) and the leasing company’s client or customer are employers and protected by the exclusive remedy: “E. Workers' compensation. Both client and the PEO shall be considered the employer for the purpose of coverage under the Workers' Compensation Act [FN1] and both the PEO and its client shall be entitled to protection of the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act irrespective of which coemployer obtains such workers' compensation coverage.”