Minor Emancipation?

I have a friendly suit for a minor client who has had a baby. Is the minor not emancipated upon giving birth?

Answer: I don’t think so. Until the 2009 Legislature repealed it, 10 O.S. Sec. 10 provided that marriage emancipates a minor. 63 O.S. Sec. 2602A provides: “A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following minors may consent to have services provided by health professionals in the following cases:1. Any minor who is married, has a dependent child or is emancipated;”

If the need is legitimate, though, you may well get the judge to free up funds. What the court doesn’t normally want to do is buy the kid a car or give them a bunch of spending money.