Liability Question

I’m looking at a potential wrongful death case involving a taxi cab (Yellow Cab Company) that struck my client from the rear while she was stopped for a red light. Do you know whether cab drivers are independent contractors, and even if they are, or claim to be, wouldn’t the cab company still be exposed?

Answer:
The cab company will still be exposed, so long as the cab driver was operating pursuant to the cab company’s permit. However, don’t celebrate too soon. 47 O.S. Sec. 8-104B only requires the cab company to have $25,000 in coverage. Yellow Cab has been notoriously difficult to collect from for amounts in excess of its insurance limits. They will negotiate to pay out any settlement over a long period of time and poor mouth you to induce you to let them do that.