Do MRI and ambulance service liens attach to UM proceeds?

Do MRI and ambulance service liens attach to UM proceeds?

Answer: Under present law, MRI services outside a hospital are not covered. Ambulance service is, under 42 O.S. Sec. 49. As of November 1, 2008, however, an amendment "B" to 42 O.S. Sec. 43 will become effective extending a lien against liability (but not UM) coverage to MRI, CT, and PET imaging outside a hospital.